64th Anniversary


Dr J Kerr

List of Toasts Proposed

I. The Queen, The Prince and Princess of Wales and Members of the Royal Family

The Chairman

II. Both Houses of Parliament

The Croupier

Song. "The Vicar of Bray"

Mr Thomson

III. The Army, Navy and Reserve Forces

Mr Miller

Reply by Lieutenant John Gow


Song. "The Empress of the Wave"

Mr Mitchell

IV. The Immortal Memory of Burns

The Chairman

Song. "There was a lad was born in Kyle"

Mr Mitchell

Song. "Corn Rigs"

Mr Cameron

Song. "The Reformer"(Outram's)

Dr Kerr

V. The Memory of Jean Armour

The Croupier

Song. "O' a' the airts"

Mr Logan

VI. Deceased Members

Mr Brown

Song. "The Year that's awa'"

Dr Kerr

Song. "A wee drappie o' it"

Mr Logan

VII. Dramatic Literature with Shakespeare

Mr Hamilton

Song. "The Star-Spangled Banner"

Mr Thomson

VIII. Living Novelists

Mr Johnstone

Song. "My Nannie's awa'"

Mr Willison

IX. Song-Writers, with Tannahill

Mr Kirkhope

Song. "Gloomy winter's noo awa'"

Mr Cameron

Song. "The Lass o' Ballochmyle"

Mr Mitchell

X. The Memory of Thomas Campbell

Mr Aitken

Recitation. "The Haggis"

Mr Allan

Song. Parody on "My Mary Jane"

Mr Kirkhope

Song. "Mary Morrison"

Mr Thomson

Song. "The Deil's awa' wi' the Exciseman"

Mr Bone

XI. Burns Clubs All Over The World

Mr Logan

Song. "Rattling Roaring Willie"

Mr Cochrane

Mock Speech

Mr Allan

Song. "The Holy Friar"

Mr McGregor

XII. The Young Members

Mr Willison

Reply by Mr Allan


Song. "Drinking Drams"

Dr Kerr

Song. "Loudon's bonnie woods and braes"

Mr Cameron

XIII. The Haggis-Maker (Mrs Willison)

Dr Kerr

Song. "Doon the burn Davie"

Mr Mitchell

Song. "Hieland Whisky's Strong"

Dr Kerr

The Croupier proposed "The Chairman" and the Chairman gave "The Host and Hostess", and "The Croupier", which brought a highly delightful Meeting to a close.

Members Present

Dr Kerr, H M Inspector of Schools (Chairman)

Archibald Blair, Glasgow (Croupier)

David Brown, Printer

John Gow, Worsted Spinner

Alexander Comrie, Inspector

William Logan, Schoolmaster

Thomas Cochrane, Merchant

James M McCosh, Writer

William Thomson, Ironmonger

John Howie, Braehead

Daniel Cameron, Contractor, Cumnock

William Mitchell, Precentor

Andrew Aitken, Manufacturer

Alexander Willison, Worsted Spinner

Dugald Paton, Farmer, Hourat

George Kirkhope, Solicitor

Dr Blair

Thomas Bone, Currier

David Johnston, H M Assistant Inspector of Schools

William Davidson McGregor, Mine Host of the Turf

George Willison

Walter Morrison, Teacher

John Paton, Former "Mine Host of the Turf"

John H Hamilton, Solicitor

William Millar, Glasgow

Andrew Patrick, Greenbank

New Members

Alexander Allan, Munnoch

Roderick Macdonald, Road Surveyor

28 Members