62nd Anniversary


W Morrison

List of Toasts Proposed

I. The Queen, The Prince and Princess of Wales and Both Houses of Parliament

The Chairman

Song. "God Save the Queen"

Mr Cameron

Song. "The Empress of the waves"

Mr Mitchell

II. Army, Navy and Reserve Forces

The Chairman

Song. "Rule Britannia"

Mr Cameron

III. The Immortal Memory of Burns

The Chairman

Song. "There was a Lad was born in Kyle"

Mr Cameron

Song. "Burns and Scotland yet"

Mr Thomson

Song. "Corn rigs"

Mr Cameron

IV. The Memory of Jean Armour

The Croupier

Song. "O' a' the airts"

Mr Mitchell

Song. "The deil's awa' wi' the Exciseman"

Mr Bone

V. Deceased Members with the Memory of Hugh Kerr

Mr Brown

Song. "A wee drappie o't"

Mr Logan

Song. "Scots wha hae"

Mr Cameron

VI. Dramatic Literature with Shakespeare

Mr Kirkhope

Song. "The Lass o' Ballochmyle"

Mr Gordon

VII. English Poetry, with Tennyson

Mr Johnstone

Song. "Lassie wi' the lint-white looks"

Mr Bone

Song. "My Nannie's Awa'"

Mr Willison

VIII. James Hogg

Mr Roger

Song. "Come all ye jolly shepherds"

Mr Willison

Song. "Fareweel, sweet Ballochmyle"

Mr Mitchell

IX. Our Song-Writers

Mr Gray

Song. "Gloomy winter's noo awa'"

Mr Cameron

X. The American Poets

Mr Logan

Song. "The Village Blacksmith"

Mr Thomson

XI. The Press, coupled with Mr McKie

Mr Willison

Song. "Tam Glen"

Mr Logan

XII. The Land o' Cakes

Mr Comrie

Song. "My love is like a red red rose"

Mr Mitchell

Song. "Polly Martin"

Mr Kirkhope

XIII. The Biographers of Burns

Mr Aitken

Song. "Loudon's bonnie woods and braes"

Mr Cameron

Song. "The Skipper"

Mr Thomson

XIV. The Young Members

The Chairman


Mr Johnstone

After the following songs: "The Whale", by Mr Kirkhope; "Morag's Fairy Glen", by Mr Gordon; and "The Meeting of the Waters", by Mr Cameron, the concluding toasts of "The Chairman" and "The Croupier" brought the meeting to a close.

Members Present

Walter Morrison, Teacher (Chairman)

John Fulton, Worsted Spinner (Croupier)

Robert Roger, Grocer

William Logan, Schoolmaster

Robert Gray, Teacher, Glengarnock

Thomas Cochrane, Merchant

James M McCosh, Writer

William Thomson, Ironmonger

Alexander Comrie, Inspector

Daniel Cameron, Contractor, Cumnock

George Kirkhope, Writer

James McKie, Publisher, Kilmarnock

Andrew Aitken, Manufacturer

Alexander Willison, Worsted Spinner

Dr Blair

Dugald Paton, Farmer, Hourat

Robert Craig, Farmer, Ryesholm

Thomas Bone, Currier

Robert Fulton, Writer

John Gordon, Cashier, Blair Iron Works

David Johnston, H M Assistant Inspector of Schools

William Mitchell, Precentor, West Church

David Brown, Printer

John Paton, Mine Host of the Turf

New Members

John Gow, Worsted Spinner

John H Hamilton, Solicitor

William Gardiner, Manufacturer

27 Members